Chennai Mathematical Institute

Lecture Hall Allocation


Show all days
M
T
W
T
F
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  |09:10-10:25|10:30-11:45|11:50-13:05|14:00-15:15|15:30-16:45|17:00-18:15|
-------------------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+
Monday | | | | | | | Seminar Hall | | | | | | | Lecture Hall 1 | PTS2 | HALG | CAL2 | | CAS | | Lecture Hall 2 | OPTC | | STIN | AGRP | | | Lecture Hall 3 | DMAT | APRG | CM2 | CM2 | | | Lecture Hall 4 | CMND | MUP | QM2 | | | | Lecture Hall 5 | | | | | GMTH | | Lecture Hall 6 | | DEQN | | | ECO | ECO | Lecture Hall 801| | DCOM | LAA | | | | Lecture Hall 802| GTP2 | | | LPCO | | GAL2 | Lecture Hall 803| EM1 | QFT | | | PLC | | Lecture Hall 804| LAG | GPTH | PGA | GREL | | | Physics Lab | | | | | | | -------------------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+
Tuesday | | | | | | | Seminar Hall | | | | | | | Lecture Hall 1 | ALGS | | | | | | Lecture Hall 2 | ITC | CGEO | STIN | OPTC | | | Lecture Hall 3 | ANA2 | PROB | QM2 | GAN2 | | | Lecture Hall 4 | CMND | TASF | CM2 | | | | Lecture Hall 5 | | | CPAN | | | | Lecture Hall 6 | | TOP | | | | | Lecture Hall 801| TMAT | DMML | CPRG | CPTH | MCSV | | Lecture Hall 802| | | ALGO | | | GAL2 | Lecture Hall 803| | | | EM1 | | | Lecture Hall 804| PALG | GPTH | | | | | Physics Lab | | | | | | | -------------------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+
Wednesday | | | | | | | Seminar Hall | | | | | SEM | | Lecture Hall 1 | PTS2 | HALG | CAL2 | | | | Lecture Hall 2 | | CGEO | | AGRP | | | Lecture Hall 3 | DMAT | APRG | PROB | ALG2 | | | Lecture Hall 4 | | SFSK | SFSK | AG2 | | | Lecture Hall 5 | | TDA | | | | | Lecture Hall 6 | | DEQN | CANA | | | | Lecture Hall 801| TMAT | DCOM | LAA | NLP | | | Lecture Hall 802| GAL2 | | | LPCO | | | Lecture Hall 803| | GWAV | | | | LAG | Lecture Hall 804| PALG | | | | | | Physics Lab | | | | | | | -------------------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+
Thursday | | | | | | | Seminar Hall | | | | | | | Lecture Hall 1 | | | | | | | Lecture Hall 2 | OPTC | | STIN | | | | Lecture Hall 3 | ALG2 | | PROB | GAN2 | | | Lecture Hall 4 | CMND | TASF | QM2 | | MUP | | Lecture Hall 5 | | | CPAN | GMTH | | | Lecture Hall 6 | | TOP | ELCR | | | | Lecture Hall 801| TMAT | DMML | CPRG | GW | MCSV | | Lecture Hall 802| GAL2 | GTP2 | ALGO | | | | Lecture Hall 803| | QFT | | | | | Lecture Hall 804| PALG | | | PGA | | | Physics Lab | | | | LAB | LAB | | -------------------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+-----------+
Friday | | | | | | | Seminar Hall | | | | | ENV | ENV | Lecture Hall 1 | PTS2 | ALGS | | | | | Lecture Hall 2 | OPTC | ITC | | | | | Lecture Hall 3 | DMAT | ANA2 | | | | | Lecture Hall 4 | AG2 | | | | | | Lecture Hall 5 | | | | | | | Lecture Hall 6 | | | CANA | | | | Lecture Hall 801| | NLP | CPTH | | | | Lecture Hall 802| | | LAA | LPCO | | | Lecture Hall 803| LAG | GWAV | | EM1 | PLC | | Lecture Hall 804| | | | GREL | | | Physics Lab | | | | | | | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Note: Lecture Halls 801,802,803,804 (8th floor) in new building. *Temporary booking of lecture halls are marked as 'TMP*'. Please see the box below for details.
AG2  : Algebraic Geometry II            : Krishanu Dan
AGRP : Algebraic Groups                 : B Ravinder
ALG2 : Algebra II                       : Clare D'Cruz
ALGO : DG1202 Design & Analysis of Algorithms : K Narayan Kumar
ALGS : Algbraic Surfaces                : Krishna Hanumanthu
AML  : Applied Machine Learning(Jan-Feb) : Raghav Kulkarni
ANA2 : Analysis II                      : Sukhendu Mehrotra
APRG : Advanced Programming             : Samir Datta
BDH  : DG1204 Big Data with Hadoop(Jan-Feb) : Rajiv Sambasivan
CAL2 : Commutative Algebra II           : Manoj Kummini
CANA : Complex Analysis                 : Purusottam Rath
CAS  : Commutative Algebra Seminar      : Speaker
CGEO : Complex Geometry                 : T R Ramadas
CM2  : Classical Mechanics II           : K Narayan
CMND : Continnum Mechanics & Nonlinear Dynamics : Govind Krishnasami
CPAN : Complex Analysis                 : V Balaji
CPRG : Concurrent Programming(Jan-Feb)  : Madhavan Mukund/S P Suresh
CPTH : Complexity Theory I              : Partha Mukhopadhyay
DCOM : DG1205 Distributed Computing(Mar-Apr) : Rajiv Sambasivan
DEQN : Differential Equations           : Pramathanath Sastry
DMAT : Discrete Mathematics             : K V Subrahmanyam
DMML : DG1203 Data Mining & Machine Learning : Madhavan Mukund
ECO  : Economics                        : Parthajit Kayal
ELCR : Elliptic Curves                  : Sinnou David
EM1  : Electrodynamics I                : A Kapoor
ENV  : Environment Course               : Speaker/Movie
ETH2 : Ergodic Theory 2                 : Issan Patri
GAL2 : Graduate Algebra II              : Upendra Kulkarni
GAN2 : Graduate Analysis II             : R Srinivas
GCBG : Galois cohomology and Brauer groups : Raman Parimala(At IMSc)
GMTH : Game Theory                      : T Parthasarathy
GPTH : Group Theory                     : T R Govindarajan
GREL : General Relativity               : K G Arun
GTP2 : Graduate Topology II             : Priyavrat Deshpande
GW   : G W Group Meeting                : K G Arun
GWAV : Gravitational Waves              : M Saleem
HALG : Homological Algebra              : Kumari Saloni
INTH : Intersection Theory              : Pramathanath Sastry
ITC  : Intro to Topological Combinatorics : Anurag Singh
LAA  : DG1201 Linear Algebra & its Applications : Sharad Sane
LAB  : Laboratory                       : K G M Nair
LAG  : Logic, Automata, Games           : M Praveen/C Aiswarya
LPCO : Linear Programming & Combinatorial Optimization : Prajakta Nimbhorkar/B Srivathsan
MCSV : Model Checking & Systems Verification : M K Srivas
MUP  : Matchings under Preferences(Mar-Apr) : Prajakta Nimbhorkar
NLP  : Natural Language Processing      : Ramaseshan Ramachandran
OPTC : Optics                           : H S Mani
PALG : Parameterized Algorithms         : Philip Geevarghese
PDE  : Partial Differential Equations   : M Sundari
PGA  : Program Analysis(Mar-Apr)        : Venkatesh Vinayakrao
PLC  : Programming Language Concepts    : S P Suresh/M Praveen
PROB : Probability Theory               : B V Rao
PRTH : Proof Theory(Jan-Feb)            : S P Suresh/M K Srivas
PTS2 : Probability Th & Stochastic Processes II : S Ramasubramanian
QFT  : Quantum Field Theory             : Amitabh Virmani
QM2  : Quantum Mechanics II             : R Parthasarathy
SAMP : Scattering Amplitudes            : Alok Laddha
SEM  : Seminar                          : Speaker
SFSK : Course in Soft Skills            : Usha Mahadevan/V Raghu
SMBS : Hyperplane sections of K3 surfaces & Bridgeland stability(Jan-Feb) : Enrico Arbarello
STIN : Statistical Inference            : V Swaminathan
TASF : The Art of Short Fiction         : Usha Mahadevan
TDA  : TDA Seminar                      : Priyavrat Deshpande
TMAT : Timed Automata(Mar-Apr)          : B Srivathsan
TOP  : Topology                         : Manoj Kummini
WTAT : Weighted Automata(Jan-Feb)       : C Aiswarya