Chennai Mathematical Institute

Entrance Examination Results 2020


Results of the entrance examinations held on Sunday, October 4, 2020 are now available. Formal offer letters will be sent shortly.

BSc (Hons) Mathematics and Computer Science, BSc (Hons) Mathematics and Physics The following candidates have been selected for admission with scholarship. Details will be sent by email.
Appl Id   Admit Card   Name
--------  ----------   -----
20100007               Prisha Reddy Bobbili
20100026  U-BL1-0001   Rajatadri Venkatasubban
20100056  U-HYD-0001   Vishal Reddy Parvatha Reddy
20100095  U-KOL-0012   SAMPRIT CHAKRABORTY
20100103               Dhrubajyoti Ghosh
20100192  U-KOL-0031   Shankhadip Bhattacharjee
20100394               SAI SANJAY NARAYANAN
20100411  U-KOL-0056   SIRSHA DEY
20100417  U-JPR-0004   BHAVYA SANGWAN
20100436  U-CH1-0058   R S Harish Krishnan
20100456               LOKESH V
20100462  U-JPR-0005   Harshit Choudhary
20100516  U-RNC-0008   AKHOURY SHAURYAM
20100574  U-PN1-0008   Medha Sridhar Yelimeli
20100599  U-MD1-0013   K SWATHIK
20100612  U-BL1-0024   Vishnu Kadiri
20100619  U-KOL-0080   SHOUVIK GHOSH
20100625  U-VIS-0005   PUDIPEDDI UDIT NARAYAN SASTRY
20100643  U-COC-0015   Maqbool Manoj
20100690  U-GHT-0006   Utpalraj Kemprai
20100718  U-MUM-0015   Ameya Vikram Halarnkar
20100857  U-DL1-0036   TANVI SINGH
20100875  U-BL1-0039   Srigyan Nandi
20100940  U-ALD-0007   HRISHABH MISHRA
20100987  U-PN1-0013   Pranav sanjay Ghorpade
20101004  U-CT1-0026   ADARSH T
20101041  U-GUR-0008   Writika Sarkar
20101104  U-BL1-0047   Sumanth N R
20101142  U-KOL-0125   SOHAM PAL
20101176  U-BL1-0050   BHARATH RAJAGOPAL
20101224  U-KOL-0137   BIMIT MANDAL
20101239               RAJARSHI KANTA GHOSH
20101373  U-CH1-0152   T KARTHIK RAJENDRAN
20101419  U-KOL-0160   DIPTAKSHO PALIT
20101475               SUDHARSHAN K V
20101485               Aatman Supkar
20101556               Harihar Swaminathan
20101575  U-KOL-0176   Saham Sil
20101577               Rithvik Chatterjee
20101601  U-NGP-0018   Kedar Prashant Desai
20101605  U-MUM-0028   SIDDHARTH SANDEEP PANCH
20101620  U-NGP-0019   Tejas Unmesh Oke
20101661  U-PN1-0045   Riddhi Ram Sonney
20101678               Anubhab Ghosal
20101790               Aryan Agarwala
20101801               Raghuram Sundararajan
20101908               Suyash Srivastava
20102058  U-VIS-0009   LAHARI JALLURI
20102084               YASH KUNWAR
20102107               Arindam Bhattacharyya
20102124               Aryan Gupta
20102276  U-BBS-0024   SIBASISH ROUT
20102380  U-KOL-0252   ARUNSOUMYA BASU
20102474  U-BL1-0086   Barkur Anvesh Shetty
20102502  U-NGP-0026   Arunav Bhowmick
20102574               HRISHIKESH SAIKIA
20102576               Shantanu Hrishikesh Nene
20102583               Soumil Aggarwal
20102622               Soham Samaddar
20102629  U-CT2-0039   MUHAMMAD FARHAN
20102635  U-NGP-0027   Aditya Dwivedi
20102659               AYTIJHYA SAHA
20102714               Abhinav Sen
20102925  U-BL1-0106   APRAMEYA GIRISH HEBBAR
20102989               ADITYA C
20103224               Madhur Agrawal
20103237  U-PTN-0029   Akash Deep
20103239               Nishant Dhankhar
20103398  U-BL1-0118   YASHASWINI
20103547  U-KOL-0360   ANUBHAB DASGUPTA
20103702  U-KOL-0369   MANGALIK MITRA
20103788               Soutrik Sarangi
20103847  U-RNC-0023   BIPPLAV KUMAR TIWARI
20103942  U-KOL-0385   Atreya Choudhury
20104024               Sooraj Srinivasan
20104063               Govind Ramesh
20104257               R MUHENDER RAJ
20104310  U-MP1-0063   KRISHNA.D.K
20104392  U-JPR-0034   Kunal Kundwani
20104395  U-CH2-0049   NAVIN CHANDRAN K P
20104441  U-MP1-0067   ALEENA M R
20104443  U-COC-0122   ANGELINA SHIBU
20104580               Dhruv Saraff
20104812  U-KOL-0442   Shubhendu Prasad Mandal
20104842  U-PN1-0076   RAHUL RUSTAGI
20104964  U-DL1-0179   VARAD MAHASHABDE
20105074  U-PN1-0080   CHINMAY MAKARAND PIMPALKHARE
20105426               OM SAI
The following candidates have been selected for admission. Information about scholarships will be known after November 15. Details will be sent by email.
     Appl Id   Admit Card   Name
     --------  ----------   -----
 1.  20101424  U-BL1-0059   Abhinav S Menon
 2.  20105290  U-CDG-0052   ARCHIT SOOD
 3.  20101033  U-CH1-0120   K.SAMRAT
 4.  20101896  U-KOL-0211   MRINMOY BANIK
 5.  20100422  U-KNP-0005   ALOK DHAR DUBEY
 6.  20100325  U-KOL-0045   AMITAVA GHOSH
 7.  20105055  U-CDG-0050   SAUHAARD BATRA
 8.  20100211  U-CH1-0024   Ankush Agarwal
 9.  20100263  U-COC-0010   Niranjan K. Sabu
10.  20103153  U-COC-0088   ABHISHEK SARITH
11.  20101394  U-DL1-0056   DEBASHIS BISWAL
12.  20104824  U-DL1-0169   ARYAMAN DAS
13.  20100090  U-KOL-0011   ISHAN PAUL
14.  20103859  U-KOL-0381   Aniket Sen
15.  20101081  U-BL1-0045   Naman Kumar
16.  20102878  U-CH1-0282   SIDHARTH A NARAYANAN
17.  20104817  U-CH2-0094   Aditya Ravindran
18.  20100497  U-DGP-0009   Rohit Roy
19.  20104260  U-DGP-0039   Agnibha Sinha
20.  20100079  U-MUM-0004   VAIBHAV MAKARAND SHERKAR
21.  20100121  U-BL1-0006   Srivatsa B
22.  20104764  U-BL1-0149   Niranjan Kumar
23.  20100091  U-DL1-0004   Abhinav Roy
24.  20101103  U-DL1-0046   Hardik Kalra
25.  20101243  U-KOL-0141   Soumya Dasgupta
26.  20103701  U-AHM-0031   TRIVEDI JATAN HIMANSHUBHAI
27.  20103185  U-BL1-0116   Srivishnu Rajagopal
28.  20104801  U-CH2-0090   S JOEL
29.  20103465  U-KOL-0351   MOUSAM BISWAS
30.  20104494  U-KOL-0429   REETANJAN KALI ROYCHOWDHURY
31.  20101706  U-MUM-0031   AMBAYE OM HRISHIKESH
32.  20105133  U-PN1-0082   AADITYA MAHESH RATHI
33.  20100637  U-RPR-0001   kush mazumdar
34.  20100125  U-PN1-0002   Shruti Sharad Patil
35.  20101912  U-ALD-0020   SHRUTI ROY
36.  20104909  U-DGP-0045   ANTARA DAS
37.  20101479  U-MD1-0040   PRADEEP KUMAR B
38.  20103865  U-MP1-0041   HAMDHAN BIN ABDUL AZEEZ
39.  20104216  U-MP1-0056   Abdul Raheem K
40.  20102675  U-BL1-0097   JESSICA VIPIN
41.  20103258  U-CH1-0319   Kavin K
42.  20103744  U-MUM-0052   Atharva Suresh Ghugare
43.  20102113  U-IND-0014   K V Swetha
44.  20100852  U-DL1-0035   Aakash Yadav
45.  20102680  U-KOL-0280   Gourab Ghosh
46.  20103159  U-COC-0089   NIKHIL KRISHNA A R
47.  20100528  U-KOL-0071   SOUNAK DAS
48.  20100636  U-TIR-0010   RUHUL AMEEN S
49.  20100948  U-KOL-0102   Sattick Das
50.  20101083  U-PTN-0013   Yadvendra Kumar Yadav
The following candidates are on wait-list for admission. More information after November 15.
     Appl Id   Admit Card   Name
     --------  ----------   -----
 1.  20103746  U-CH1-0361   R KAILASH
 2.  20103069  U-KOL-0320   Saptarshi  Sinha
 3.  20101221  U-MUM-0019   Arjun Vijayan Nair
 4.  20100197  U-KOL-0032   Aritra Dey
 5.  20101312  U-MUM-0020   DHRUV DARSHAN SHAH
 6.  20100154  U-RNC-0003   Madhav Verma
 7.  20100858  U-ALD-0006   Faiz Ahmad
 8.  20102640  U-CH1-0260   P B NISHAANT KUMAR
 9.  20105229  U-DL1-0189   Harsh Kumar
10.  20104680  U-IND-0018   Aryan Agrawal
11.  20100009  U-KOL-0001   ANOMITRA BANERJEE
12.  20100986  U-KOL-0105   AVINANDAN MONDAL
13.  20101002  U-KOL-0107   Soumya Dasgupta
14.  20102754  U-KOL-0289   Pragyan Banerjee
15.  20101841  U-PN1-0051   LAVKUSH SHARMA
16.  20105081  U-TIR-0116   HARI KARTHIK S T
17.  20103000  U-VIS-0011   CHINTA VISHNU VARDHAN
Candidates selected for MSc Mathematics, without further interview
Appl Id   Admit Card   Name
-------   ----------   -----
20201712  M-DL2-0031   Sahil Sharma
20202595  M-KOL-0056   Supriya Saha
20204310  M-CH2-0020   Abhiram Subramanian
Candidates selected for MSc Mathematics, after interview The following candidates have been selected for the MSc Mathematics programme. Formal offer letters will be sent during the week starting 2020-Nov-23.
Appl Id   Admit Card   Name
-------   ----------   -----
20200379  M-KOL-0076   Himasish Talukdar
20200629  M-KOL-0026   Ritwik Chakraborty
20200961  M-MUM-0016   Pratik Ashok Jadhav
20201429  M-CH2-0073   Agilan Amirthalingam
20202491  M-KOL-0095   SUSHOBHAN DAS
20203377  M-CH2-0093   Velmurugan S
20203590  M-DGP-0007   Sudipa Das
Candidates selected/shortlisted for MSc Data Science The following candidates have been selected for the MSc Data Science programme.
Appl ID   Admit Card   Name
--------  ----------   -----
20200010  D-KOL-0241   Ujjal Das
20200012  D-ALD-0021   Sameer Tiwari
20200017  D-KOL-0276   Sahil Singh
20200036  D-NOI-0011   Aanchal Kandpal
20200059  D-DGP-0027   ANISHA SAHA
20200113  D-KOL-0105   ANUJA PAL
20200274  D-BL2-0016   Chandrashish Prasad
20200286  D-KOL-0213   Soumadip Kundu
20200306  D-KOL-0063   KRISHNENDU PAIN
20200323  D-HYD-0023   Palemkota Maithresh
20200355  D-KOL-0043   TANUJ SUR
20200380  D-MUM-0035   Megha Chakraborty
20200383  D-KOL-0244   Gourav Biswas
20200475  D-DGP-0022   Arnab Sen
20200526  D-KNP-0019   OSHITA SAXENA
20200530  D-DL3-0148   Ishank Goel
20200531  D-KOL-0005   Aditya Narayan Sen
20200557  D-KNR-0025   Ishita Ashok
20200570  D-NOI-0005   Shubham Parashar
20200633  D-BBS-0005   Shiuli Subhra Ghosh
20200669  D-KOL-0320   PROSENJIT DEY
20200670  D-KOL-0006   SUCHARITA DAS
20200672  D-ALD-0005   Awanish Kumar
20200746  D-KOL-0195   SUPRIYO SARKAR
20200785  D-KOL-0087   Samanta Dey
20200914  D-JPR-0005   Anukriti Jain
20201121  D-KOL-0066   Avirup Das
20201355  D-KOL-0127   Aroni Ray
20201369  D-MUM-0023   Sumeet Milind Suley
20201375  D-KOL-0220   PRASHANT BAJPAI
20201392  D-KOL-0047   Anit Ghosh
20201501  D-RNC-0019   Shalu Patwari
20201555  D-KOL-0067   Urmisha Chatterjee
20201579  D-JPR-0010   Lakshya Gupta
20201583  D-KNP-0011   Yash Raj
20201668  D-BL2-0045   Srijan Bhushan
20201683  D-BBS-0016   Chinmaya Jena
20201773  D-KOL-0156   Rohit Nair
20201782  D-KOL-0252   Punnag Bhattacharya
20201870  D-KOL-0224   SOUMIK KARMAKAR
20202037  D-KOL-0202   ARCHIK GUHA
20202223  D-DL3-0037   Dushyant Barot
20202325  D-KOL-0137   SHREYAN PATRA
20202330  D-KOL-0228   ARINDAM PATRA
20202345  D-KOL-0329   MONALISA PAUL
20202409  D-KOL-0179   Naval Vatsyayan
20202447  D-JPR-0006   Prasun Agarwal
20202608  D-PTN-0005   shashi satyam
20202937  D-BL2-0040   Paramita Adhikari
20203033  D-KOL-0013   Rohit Mukherjee
20203041  D-BL2-0007   KURAPATI MUDINDLA ANUSHA
20203064  D-KOL-0142   ADITI KUNDU
20203078  D-JPR-0012   Yash Jain
20203197  D-KOL-0311   Vaskar Samanta
20203198  D-KOL-0332   Asif Ikbal
20203206  D-KNR-0004   Hithesh KK
20203224  D-JPR-0008   Ayush Thada
20203417  D-PN2-0006   Varun Shirish Kulkarni
20203543  D-COC-0028   Thomas Kurian
20203610  D-KOL-0145   SAMANWITA KOLEY
20203615  D-DGP-0011   DIPANJAN CHOUDHURY
20203622  D-KOL-0235   CHIRANJIB NANDI MAZUMDER
20203677  D-KOL-0119   Suman Roy
20203731  D-DL3-0052   ANMOL VERMA
20203768  D-KOL-0184   ANIMESH GUCHHAIT
20203816  D-MUM-0033   Rahul Jayesh Shah
20204006  D-KOL-0101   Sourendu Bagchi
20204145  D-NGP-0005   Taher Ismail Azim
20204159  D-CH2-0038   Sarath Kumar S
20204524  D-TVM-0009   Ullas R S
20204712  D-HYD-0010   Aileni Manideep

20200060  C-KOL-0008   Sayantan Saha*
20200140  C-COC-0001   Amin Falah*
20200335  C-KOL-0065   Sabyasachi Ghosh*
20200544  C-KOL-0100   Riddhiman Dutta Roy*
20200885  C-KNP-0011   PRAGYA SHUKLA*
20201599  C-NGP-0005   Omkar Bhalerao*
20202733  C-KOL-0023   Sohan Biswas*
20203406  C-KOL-0041   Abhinandan Mandal*
20204758  C-TIR-0001   Pazhamalai*
20204852  C-NOI-0001   Sanyam Agarwal*

20200629  M-KOL-0026   Ritwik Chakraborty*
20200961  M-MUM-0016   Pratik Ashok Jadhav*
20201712  M-DL2-0031   Sahil Sharma*
20201942  M-CH2-0043   S Viswanathan*
20202595  M-KOL-0056   Supriya Saha*

* Provisional
MSc Computer Science Candidates selected for MSc Computer Science
Appl ID   Admit Card   Name
-------   ----------   -----
20200060  C-KOL-0008   Sayantan Saha
20200118  C-KNP-0004   Nitish Shukla
20200140  C-COC-0001   Amin Falah
20200335  C-KOL-0065   Sabyasachi Ghosh
20200394  C-KOL-0019   Arnab Sur
20200544  C-KOL-0100   Riddhiman Dutta Roy
20200683  C-DL2-0014   Vaishnavi Vishwanath
20200885  C-KNP-0011   PRAGYA SHUKLA
20201006  C-HYD-0019   Akhil Vanukuri
20201599  C-NGP-0005   Omkar Bhalerao
20202309  C-HYD-0002   Ratnakar Medepalli
20202733  C-KOL-0023   Sohan Biswas
20202920  C-BL1-0016   Anurag Pandey
20202949  C-BL1-0019   Arpan Shivkumar Agrawal
20203086  C-CH2-0012   G.ARAVIND ADITHYA
20203406  C-KOL-0041   Abhinandan Mandal
20204758  C-TIR-0001   Pazhamalai
20204785  C-BL1-0012   Sathiyanarayana Venkatesan Ramesh
20204852  C-NOI-0001   Sanyam Agarwal

20200629  M-KOL-0026   Ritwik Chakraborty*
20202595  M-KOL-0056   Supriya Saha*

* Provisional
Candidates selected for PhD Mathematics The following candidates have been selected for the PhD Mathematics programme. Formal offer letters will be sent during the week starting 2020-Nov-23.
Appl Id   Admit Card   Name
-------   ----------   -----
20202661  M-KOL-0042   Samit Ghosh
20203116  M-KOL-0020   Akashdwip Biswas
Candidates selected for PhD Computer Science The following candidates have been selected for the PhD Computer Science programme. Formal offer letters will be sent during the week starting 2020-Nov-23.
Appl Id   Admit Card   Name
-------   ----------   -----
20200118  C-KNP-0004   Nitish Shukla
20200872  C-KOL-0053   Sanchari Sil
20201346               Sheikh Shakil Akhtar
20201538               Utsab Ghosal