Chennai Mathematical Institute

Entrance Examination Results 2018


Results of the entrance examinations held on
Tuesday, May 15, 2018 for all BSc, MSc and PhD
programmes are now available.

BSc (Hons) Mathematics and Computer Science, BSc (Hons) Mathematics and Physics

The following candidates have been selected for admission to the BSc (Hons) programme. Individual offer letters are being sent to all the candidates below.

Applicant-ID    Admit Card No   Name
------------    -------------   ----
18100071        U-MUM-0002      Sundarraman Madhusudanan
18100074                        Raghav Gupta
18100085        U-CDG-0002      Neel Aryan Gupta
18100131        U-HYD-0006      Pendyala Devi Aishwarya
18100158                        Choudhury Istasis Mishra
18100219        U-KOL-0043      Arkojyoti Sen
18100248        U-RNC-0004      Tanmay Mandal
18100255        U-BLR-0013      Nitya Dharmesh Gadhiwala
18100259        U-KOL-0052      Akash Singha Roy
18100262                        Adwaith H Sivam
18100337        U-KOL-0066      Souritra Garai
18100352                        Mitalee Rajendrakumar Oza
18100391        U-BLR-0019      Chekka Pushkal
18100396        U-BLR-0020      Aaradhya Pandey
18100397        U-KOL-0075      Sayan Sapui
18100440        U-KOL-0081      Sagnik Barman
18100453                        Aditya Prakash
18100479                        Arnhav Abhijit Datar
18100703        U-BBS-0011      T Gogul Raman
18100729                        Sutanay Bhattacharya
18100753        U-PTN-0011      Akash Deep
18100784        U-KOL-0124      Arighna Dey
18100817        U-GHT-0013      Priyakshi Goswami
18100883        U-KOL-0144      Spandan Poddar
18100984        U-CHN-0106      P Girinath
18101006        U-BLR-0036      Chinmay S I
18101016        U-KOL-0163      Aadrita Laha
18101038        U-NGP-0013      Avnish Singh
18101057        U-BLR-0037      Joe V Akkara
18101073                        Haimoshri Das
18101178        U-KOL-0197      Manit Paul
18101215        U-PNE-0017      Sayan Dutta Pramanik
18101245        U-CLT-0049      Nived J M
18101292        U-KOL-0215      Raushan Sharma
18101372                        Vivek Gupta
18101386        U-KOL-0228      Arunavo Bhattacharjee
18101483                        Yash Sanjeev
18101523        U-DEL-0118      Achal Kumar
18101526        U-KOL-0252      Anupam Datta
18101600        U-PNE-0024      Pranav Pramod Kirsur
18101613        U-PNE-0025      Bapat Amar Prasad
18101714        U-PNE-0029      Samruddha dilip patil
18101723        U-DEL-0129      Sahil Jindal
18101806        U-KOL-0301      Abir Sarkar
18101824                        Urshita Pal
18102358        U-DEL-0160      Lakshay Modi
18102489        U-BLR-0075      Saketh Heramb Narayanan
18102538                        Kush Singhal
18102576        U-KOL-0435      Nirmalya Mandal
18102615        U-KNP-0034      Sanskar Mani
18102644        U-DEL-0178      Dixit Kumar Garg
18102647        U-CLT-0115      Ananthu M S
18102654                        Siddharth Tiwary
18102907        U-PNE-0052      Rohan Dutta Gupta
18102942                        Prasun De
18103067        U-HYD-0066      Devesh Sanjay Agrawal
18103244        U-DEL-0210      Chinmaya Singal
18103252        U-HYD-0071      Sai Sumanth Madicherla
18103266        U-SCR-0008      Prithwiraj Dey
18103359        U-PNE-0059      Rohan Abhay Joshi
18103439        U-DEL-0220      M Santosh
18103545        U-DEL-0229      ankur tiwari
18103614        U-ALD-0036      Saurabh Kumar
18103725        U-HYD-0079      Ritvik Saharan
18103867                        Nikhil Agarwal
18103934                        Kalash Gupta
18104030                        Shekhar Devm Upadhyay
18104258                        Varun Goyal
18104271                        Anant Mudgal
18104334        U-DEL-0258      Anvit Garg
18104455        U-HYD-0095      Sri Sindhu Gunturi
18104535        U-PTN-0068      Rahul Krishna
18104614                        Pulkit Sinha
18104622        U-IND-0034      Yash Soni
18104632        U-DEL-0277      Pranay Agrawal
18104684        U-CHN-0426      A M Keerthi Kumaran
18104810        U-BLR-0137      Aryaman Maithani
18104932                        Sunidhi Dhandhania
18105271        U-DEL-0305      Aalhad Abhay Bhatt
18105396        U-HYD-0122      Lochan Sai Manthena
18105444        U-TVM-0253      Dhanus M Lal
18105519        U-BBS-0082      Vivekanand Adabang
18105570        U-DEL-0326      Shashwat Avasthi
18105692                        Shauryasikt Jena
18105836                        Utkarsh Agarwal
18106065        U-MUM-0098      Harshal Bharat Dupare
18106563        U-AHM-0049      Arpan Dasgupta
18106915                        Tanmay Sachan
18106922                        Aniswar Srivatsa Krishnan
18106987                        Neha Ann Rino
18107086        U-DEL-0380      Amokh Varma
18107257        U-PNE-0138      Kotkar Anket Sanjay
18107647        U-CHN-0736      Harini Saraswathy Muthukumar
18107873        U-KOL-0818      Pallab Mahato
Candidates selected/shortlisted for MSc Mathematics The following candidates have been selected for admission to the MSc Mathematics programme. More details about the admission procedure are being sent by email directly to the selected candidates.
Applicant-ID    Admit Card No   Name
------------    -------------   ----
18200037        M-KNP-0001      Anant Singh
18200261                        Arnab Kundu
18200265                        Karthik Ganapathy
18200286                        Samiron Sadhukhan
18200315                        Sourav Ghosh
18200317                        Rahul Hirwani
18200359        M-KOL-0016      Anusha Bhattacharya
18200370                        Srijan Ghosh
18200454                        Neelarnab Raha
18200458                        Ritaman Ghosh
18200721                        Soham Chanda
18200962                        Soham Chakraborty
18201042                        Ritankar Nath
18201082        M-KOL-0069      Soumik Ghosh
18201279        M-BLR-0023      Sahil Kulshrestha
18201415                        Malavika
18201531                        Sayantan Roychowdhury
18201864        M-KOL-0133      Madhuparna Pal
18203112        M-KOL-0209      Arkamouli Debnath
Candidates selected/shortlisted for MSc Data Science The following candidates have been selected for admission to the MSc Data Science programme based on their performance in the entrance examination for MSc Computer Science. There is no interview. More details about the admission procedure are being sent by email directly to the selected candidates.
Applicant-ID    Admit Card No   Name
------------    -------------   ----
18200258        C-DEL-0008      Rohit Singh
18200386        C-DEL-0011      Sankalp Sinha
18200991        C-DEL-0020      Abhinav Faujdar
18201820        C-DEL-0037      Pooja Choudhary
18202062        C-GHT-0004      Rishabh Chandra
18203986        C-BLR-0033      Bhishmaraj Selvamani
The following candidates have been selected for admission to the MSc Data Science programme based on their performance in the entrance examination. There is no interview. More details about the admission procedure are being sent by email directly to the selected candidates.
Applicant-ID    Admit Card No   Name
------------    -------------   ----
18200031        D-MUM-0001      Akhil Naravi
18200150        D-KOL-0011      Sourav Chakrabarty
18200160        D-DEL-0005      Anku Kumar Pandey
18200208        D-KOL-0014      Arkaprava Sinha
18200230        D-KOL-0015      Anirban Bose
18200683        D-DEL-0016      Abhishek Rawat
18200698        D-KOL-0029      Anjan Ghosh
18200716        D-KOL-0030      Subhasish Basak
18200746        D-KOL-0033      Pramit Das
18200871        D-KOL-0041      Aditya Parson
18201086        D-MUM-0008      Pushkar Sathe
18201179        D-KOL-0049      Trina De
18201469        D-CDG-0003      Afrad Muhamed Basheer
18201552        D-HYD-0007      Karthik Suvarnasa
18201736        D-CDG-0005      Sreya K K
18201741        D-KOL-0075      Nilanjan Ghosh
18201800        D-KOL-0080      Aishee Dasgupta
18201852        D-MUM-0012      Ashish Gourav
18201900        D-MUM-0014      Kolhatkar Sampada Chandrashekhar
18201973        D-HYD-0009      Bhargav Akkisetty
18202105        D-MUM-0016      Nikhil Vishwanath Belure
18202834        D-KOL-0111      Sagnik Karmakar
18202838        D-BLR-0023      Sahil Khandelwal
18202867        D-PNE-0011      Ankush Vivekanand Karmarkar
18202911        D-DEL-0047      Ishaan Singh
18202914        D-AHM-0008      Dave Malhar Bhartendu
18203078        D-KOL-0117      Aritra Banerjee
18203104        D-KOL-0120      Purnendu Ghosh
18203347        D-CHN-0020      V Krishna
18203458        D-TVM-0010      Appu Mathews Madathil
18203511        D-BLR-0029      Sampurna Goswami
18203609        D-DEL-0067      Navneet Sharma
18203739        D-CHN-0023      Aishwarya R
18203807        D-BLR-0035      Jitesh Gupta
18203984        D-KOL-0149      Ritwick Biswas
18203991        D-KOL-0151      Rohan Khaitan
18204160        D-MUM-0024      Alan Oric Dsouza
18204343        D-CHN-0032      Mohamed Harith K
18204351        D-CDG-0010      Aman Singh Dalal
18204393        D-BLR-0037      Dheeraj Prasanth Devaguptapu
18204405        D-KOL-0168      Shreyan Banerjee
MSc Computer Science The following candidates have been selected for admission to the MSc Computer Science programme based on their performance in the entrance examination. There is no interview. More details about the admission procedure will be sent by email directly to the selected candidates.
Applicant-ID    Admit Card No    Name
------------    -------------    --------
18200006        C-MUM-0001       Mugdha Uday Khedkar
18200258        C-DEL-0008       Rohit Singh
18200386        C-DEL-0011       Sankalp Sinha
18200613        C-BLR-0006       Vishwa Prakash H V
18200937        C-HYD-0009       Ibrahim Dalal
18200991        C-DEL-0020       Abhinav Faujdar
18201020        C-KOL-0033       Swarnadeep Bhar
18201114        C-BLR-0010       Srinidhi N
18201214        C-DEL-0024       Shubhorup Biswas
18201232        C-DEL-0025       Samarth Sadashiv Chaturvedi
18201510        C-TVM-0005       Namrata
18201640        C-NGP-0002       Jayesh Vaidya
18201750        C-BLR-0016       Duggirala Ananth Krishna
18201820        C-DEL-0037       Pooja Choudhary
18202062        C-GHT-0004       Rishabh Chandra
18202067        C-BLR-0019       Asif Khan
18202296        C-DEL-0040       Tanya Singhal
18203351        C-CHN-0022       Mrudula Balachander
18203986        C-BLR-0033       Bhishmaraj Selvamani
18204521        C-HYD-0022       Arasu Arun
Candidates selected for PhD Mathematics Formal offer letters will be sent by email with the admission procedure.
Applicant-ID    Admit Card No    Name
------------    -------------    --------
18200934        M-KOL-0054       Pritthijit Biswas
18201667        M-KOL-0116       Nirmal Kotal
18202074                         Aishik Chattopadhyay
18203857        M-MUM-0028       Shubham Ramesh Ovhal
18204344        M-CHN-0123       Sathish Kumar V
PhD Computer Science Please confirm your arrival and departure information by email. You are eligible for a hostel room as per the arrival and departure dates below. The room will be available after 5 pm on the date of arrival and should be vacated by 9 am on the date of departure. All candidates have been sent notifications by email from the PhD Computer Science committee. Please check your spam folder. Write to phdcs2018@cmi.ac.in if you have not received a notification about the interview by email.
Interview Date: Tue 2018-Jul-03
    (arrival: Mon 2018-Jul-02; departure: Wed 2018-Jul-04)

Applicant-ID    Admit Card No    Name
------------    -------------    --------
18200006        C-MUM-0001       Mugdha Uday Khedkar
18200181        C-PNE-0004       Sahil Mhaskar
18200218        C-KNP-0001       Mohammed Rizwan Rawani
18200358        C-KOL-0010       Manish Kumar
18200516        C-BLR-0005       Ankit Gupta
18200613        C-BLR-0006       Vishwa Prakash H V
18200011                         Yash Khanna
18200029                         Sunil Podilapu
18200071                         Phani Raj
18200484                         Sagarika Shahane
18204304                         Abhimanyu Choudhury

Interview Date: Wed 2018-Jul-04
    (arrival: Tue 2018-Jul-03; departure: Thu 2018-Jul-05)

Applicant-ID    Admit Card No    Name
------------    -------------    --------
18200619        C-MUM-0004       Anshu Yadav
18201214        C-DEL-0024       Shubhorup Biswas
18201510        C-TVM-0005       Namrata
18201640        C-NGP-0002       Jayesh Vaidya
18202497        C-DEL-0042       Anasuya Jana
18203351        C-CHN-0022       Mrudula Balachander
18201229                         Ajay Kumar
18202308                         Meraj Ahmed
18202498                         Manaswi Paraashar
18203597                         Spandan Das
18204312                         Chandranan Dhar
PhD Physics Candidates shortlisted for PhD Physics interview You are eligible for a hostel room as per the arrival and departure dates below. The room will be available after 5 pm on the date of arrival and should be vacated by 9 am on the date of departure. Please confirm your arrival and departure information by email to phdphy2018@cmi.ac.in. Candidates whose names are marked * should be prepared to appear in the interview on the following day, if necessary.
Interview Date: Tue 2018-Jun-26
    (arrival: Mon 2018-Jun-25; departure: Wed 2018-Jun-77)

Applicant-ID    Admit Card No    Name
------------    -------------    --------
18200182        P-DEL-0002       Pragjyotish Bhuyan Gogoi
18200820        P-KOL-0014       Somnath Porey
18201358        P-KOL-0024       Manab Mandal
18201594        P-DEL-0008       Rajat Chauhan
18202132        P-KOL-0032       Susmita Jana
18202327        P-CLT-0008       Muhammed Fasil P P
18202586        P-DEL-0014       Nishant Gupta
18203110        P-CHN-0020       K.Saikumar
18204017        P-TVM-0023       S Mahesh Chandran
18204207        P-DEL-0023       Ayaz Ahmed
18204230        P-DEL-0024       Suvam Maharana
18202523        P-CHN-0016       V Subashri
18200108        P-DEL-0001       Himanshu Badhani
18202458        P-HYD-0007       Adithya Gungi
18202876        P-HYD-0009       Kanakala Rajesh
18203928        P-BLR-0013       Abhishek Kumar Mehta*
18203437        P-KOL-0055       Syed Naquab A. Jaffri*
18203443        P-DEL-0020       Ashish Joshi*
18203954        P-KOL-0062       Tanuman Ghosh*
18204427        P-HYD-0013       Kolluru Venkata Kiran*

Interview Date: Wed 2018-Jun-27
    (arrival: Tue 2018-Jun-26; departure: Thu 2018-Jun-28)

Applicant-ID    Admit Card No    Name
------------    -------------    --------
18200062    	P-BBS-0001       Abhishek Roy
18202225    	P-HYD-0006       Debraj Bose
18202353    	P-KOL-0038       Abhishek Sadhu
18204467    	P-KOL-0071       Surajit Biswas
18204205    	P-KOL-0065       Pragna Das
18202664    	P-CBE-0005       Narasimhan R S
18202710    	P-RNC-0002       Divesh Jain
18203288    	P-TVM-0009       Maneesha M Hari
18202237    	P-MUM-0005       Prashant Sundaram
18202103    	P-CLT-0006       Gokul V I
18203384    	P-DEL-0019       Atulit Srivastava
18202250    	P-DEL-0013       Faizan Hilal Lone
18202430    	P-KOL-0040       Indrajit Sau
18202991    	P-PNE-0002       Vijay Keshavlal Patel
18200040    	P-KOL-0001       Sabyasachi Maulik
18203464    	P-MUM-0007       Anjana Uday*
18203313    	P-KOL-0053       Ranjini Mondol*
18200824    	P-KOL-0016       Moni Shankar Dey*
18203628    	P-KOL-0058       Paulami Majumder*
18203574    	P-BBS-0007       Subash Chandra Behera*

Interview Date: Thu 2018-Jun-28
    (arrival: Wed 2018-Jun-27; departure: Fri 2018-Jun-29)

Applicant-ID    Admit Card No    Name
------------    -------------    --------
18200824    	P-KOL-0016       Moni Shankar Dey
18203735    	P-BLR-0012       Harshit Verma
18203593    	P-KOL-0057       Suman Chakraborty
18202202    	P-CDG-0001       Ankit Anand
18204557    	P-BLR-0016       Abhijitha V G
18204127    	P-KOL-0063       Narayan Kundu
18203792    	P-TVM-0020       Navya Sara Kuriyan
18202401    	P-GHT-0007       Sheikh Moonsun Pervez
18202947    	P-AHM-0002       Soumodeep Mitra
18202313    	P-KOL-0037       Abhishek Paul
18202262    	P-PNE-0001       Sandip Maiti
18203702    	P-KOL-0059       Mir Afrasiar
18202251    	P-CHN-0014       Rosh Roy
18202200    	P-HYD-0005       Sovan Sau
18202083    	P-KOL-0031       Shruti J S
18202328    	P-GHT-0006       Nayan Sharma
18200184    	P-KOL-0005       Sourabh Sarkar
18202927	P-CLT-0013	 Adith Sai A
18201199	P-GHT-0004	 Sayantani Datta
18200340	P-DEL-0004	 Sumit Kumar



Google
Search WWW Search cmi.ac.in