Chennai Mathematical Institute

Seminars




Seminars for the year 2010/
  • 31-12-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Why varieties of general type?(Abstract)
    Prof. B.P. Purnaprajna
    University of Kansas, U.S.A.

  • 01-12-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Experiments with the site frequency spectrum(Abstract)
    Raazesh Sainudiin
    University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand.

  • 01-12-10
    12.00 noon
    Doing the twist by dimers II
    Jeanne Scott
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

  • 29-11-10
    3.30-4.30 p.m.(Abstract)
    M. Sivakumar
    University of Hyderabad.

  • 22-11-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Quantification of quantum entanglement(Abstract)
    G. Raghavan
    Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam.

  • 24-11-10
    12.00 noon
    Doing the twist by dimers(Abstract)
    Jeanne Scott
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

  • 24-11-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Is Einstein's Gravity Attractive?(Abstract)
    R. Parthasarathy
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 10-11-10
    12.00 noon
    Leaves and trajectories for schemes-II(Abstract)
    Colas Bardavid
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

  • 16-11-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Complexity of Satisfiability Problems(Abstract)
    Heribert Vollmer
    University of Hanover, Germany.

  • 10-11-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Chandrasekhar and the Stars(Abstract)
    G.Rajasekaran
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 28-10-10
    12.00 noon
    Primal Dual algorithms for Resource Allocation Problems(Abstract)
    Sambuddha Roy
    IBM, Delhi.

  • 10-11-10
    11.00 a.m.
    The spectrum of Schr\"odinger operators with Poisson type random potential
    (joint work with Kazunori Ando, Akira Iwatsuka and Fumihiko Nakano)(Abstract)
    Masahiro Kaminaga
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai. & Tohoku-Gakuin University, JAPAN.

  • 27-10-10
    10.45 a.m.
    Quantum chaotic system as a model of decohering environment(Abstract)
    Jayendra N Bandyopadhyay
    Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore.

  • 29-10-10
    2.15 p.m.
    Mathieu Moonshine from counting dyonic states in string theory(Abstract)
    Suresh Govindarajan
    IIT Madras.

  • 27-10-10
    2- 5 p.m.
    Seminar on CREATING COMMUNICATION(Abstract)
    History In the Writing - V. Sriram, Historian, Columnist, Author; Press Freedom & Media Ethics - K. P. Sunil, Vice President (News), Jaya TV;The Art of Articulation - M. Keshav, Management Guru; From The Page to The Stage - P. C. Ramakrishna, Theatre Personality, Voice Artiste


  • 19-10-10
    Topics in Algebraic Geometry(Abstract)
    Ramanan
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 26-10-10
    2.30 p.m.
    Entanglement: A ` signature of Quantum Chaos(Abstract)
    Jayendra N Bandyopadhyay
    Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore.

  • 03-11-10
    12.00 noon
    Leaves and trajectories for schemes. Applications.(Abstract)
    Colas Bardavid
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

  • 27-10-10
    12.00 noon
    Extensions of locally compact groups(Abstract)
    Arati Khedekar
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

  • 14-10-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Cohomology of Moduli Stacks of Vector Bundles on Curves and Frobenius morphisms(Abstract)
    Frank Neumann
    University of Leicester, U.K.

  • 22-10-10
    12.00 noon
    Beauville Surfaces and Triangle Groups(Abstract)
    Dr. P. Vanchinathan
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 13-10-10
    12.00 noon
    Beauville Surfaces and Triangle Groups(Abstract)
    Dr. P. Vanchinathan
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 13-10-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Degenerations and Orbits in Finite Abelian Groups(Abstract)
    Amritanshu Prasad
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

  • 06-10-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Symplectic cobordisms and Lutz twists(Abstract)
    Dishant M. Pancholi
    ICTP, Italy.

  • 28-09-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Casimir Effect: a force from nothing(Abstract)
    Himadri Samanta


  • 27-09-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Non-equilibrium Statistical Physics with fictitious time(Abstract)
    Himadri Samanta


  • 22-09-10
    12.00 noon
    Reductive Groups are Geometrically Reductive
    Pramathanath Sastry
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 20-09-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Non-archimedean summability
    Sakthivel
    Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology, Chennai.

  • 15-09-10
    12.00 noon
    Reductive Groups are Geometrically Reductive
    Pramathanath Sastry
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 08-09-10
    3:30 p.m.
    Relating the forces of Nature(Abstract)
    Sudarshan Anant
    IISER, Pune.

  • 07-09-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Fundamental Groups and Tannakian Categories(Abstract)
    V. Balaji
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 02-09-10
    2.15 p.m.
    Holography of charged dilaton black holes
    Sandip Trivedi
    TIFR.

  • 01-09-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Accelerating Universes and the Emerging Landscape in String Theory(Abstract)
    Sandip Trivedi
    TIFR.

  • 01-09-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Towards elliptic Chevalley groups and flag varieties(Abstract)
    Arun Ram
    University of Melbourne,Australia.

  • 20-08-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Hamilton's diabolical singularity(Abstract)
    Sir Michael Berry
    Bristol University, U.K.

  • 19-08-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Making light of mathematics(Abstract)
    Sir Michael Berry
    Bristol University, U.K.

  • 17-08-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Relativistic Spinning Particles(Abstract)
    S.G. Rajeev
    University of Rochester, U.S.A.

  • 12-08-10
    12:00 -- 13:00
    Mixing blind signatures freely with encryption(Abstract)
    A. Baskar
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 12-08-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Efficient Emptiness Check for Timed Buechi Automata(Abstract)
    B. Srivathsan
    LaBRI, Bordeaux, France.

  • 11-08-10
    3.30 p.m.
    The elusive neutrinos and their importance(Abstract)
    G. Rajasekaran
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 10-08-10
    3.30-4.30 p.m.
    Coherent systems(Abstract)
    Leticia Brambila Paz
    CIMAT, Mexico.

  • 10-08-10
    12.00 noon
    The boundedness of the average rank of elliptic curves(Abstract)
    Arul Shankar
    Princeton University, U.S.A.

  • 10-08-10
    11.30 a.m.
    On independent vertex sets and variants of matching
    Andreas Brandstaedt
    Universitat Rostock.

  • 09-08-10
    3.30-4.45 p.m.
    An Introduction to Derived Categories in Geometry (Parts 1-3)
    Sukhendu Mehrotra
    University of Wisconsin, U.S.A.

  • 05-08-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Mott Insulators from the holographic perspective
    Koushik Balasubramanian
    MIT, U.S.A.

  • 04-08-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Oil Spill in the Gulf of Mexico(Abstract)
    Raghavan Parthasarathy
    ERM, Chicago, USA.

  • 26-07-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Geometry and Syzygies of Line Bundles on an Algebraic Surface(Abstract)
    Krishna Chaitanya
    University of Kansas, U.S.A.

  • 26-07-10
    2.00 p.m.
    An Introduction to Derived Categories in Geometry (Parts 1-3)(Abstract)
    Sukhendu Mehrotra
    University of Wisconsin, U.S.A.

  • 23-07-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Hilbert Functions of Cohomology Modules(Abstract)
    Manoj Kummini
    University of Kansas, U.S.A.

  • 22-07-10
    3.30 p.m.
    On geometry and topology of surfaces of general type
    Purna Bangere
    University of Kansas, U.S.A.

  • 09-07-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Data Assimilation(Abstract)
    S. Lakshmivarahan
    School of Computer Science, University of Oklahoma, U.S.A.

  • 28-06-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Tensor Structure on Smooth Motives (Part II)(Abstract)
    Anandam Banerjee


  • 23-06-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Maximal Orders on Surfaces
    Rajesh Kulkarni
    Michigan State University, East Lansing, U.S.A.

  • 22-06-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Tensor Structure on Smooth Motives(Abstract)
    Anandam Banerjee


  • 18-06-10
    12:00 - 1:00
    Compact surfaces, knots and isolated complex hypersurface singularities(Abstract)
    Priyanka Rajan
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 03-06-10
    2.30 p.m.
    Informal discussion on large volume compactifications
    Anshuman Maharana
    Cambridge, UK.

  • 27-05-10
    2.15 p.m.
    Higher derivative membrane action
    Bobby Ezhuthachan
    HRI, Allahabad.

  • 19-04-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Equivariant K-theory of compactifications of algebraic groups - Part II
    V. Uma
    IIT Madras.

  • 12-04-10
    2--3.15
    Interacting electrons in a random potential in two dimensions: Beyond the scaling theory of localization(Abstract)
    Prabuddha Chakraborty
    University of Augsburg, Germany.

  • 08-04-10
    2.45-4.30 p.m.
    Methods of construction of the Picard Scheme
    C.S. Seshadri
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 05-04-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Equivariant K-theory of compactifications of algebraic groups(Abstract)
    V. Uma
    IIT Madras.

  • 01-04-10
    2--3.15
    An introduction to Standard Monomial Theory - II
    V. Lakshmibai
    Northeastern University, U.S.A.

  • 30-03-10
    2--3.15
    An introduction to Standard Monomial Theory - I
    V. Lakshmibai
    Northeastern University, U.S.A.

  • 29-03-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Unitary representations: what are they and why should anyone study them(Abstract)
    V.S. Varadarajan
    UCLA, U.S.A.

  • 26-03-10
    12.00 noon
    Positivity of the relative canonical bundle and applications to moduli spaces
    Georg Schumacher
    University of Marburg, Germany.

  • 18-03-10
    2.00 p.m.
    The saturation sequence of the rational normal curve(Abstract)
    Jaydeep Chipalkatti
    University of Manitoba, Canada, and IIT Bombay.

  • 11-03-10
    3.30 p.m.
    An AdS/CFT connection between Boltzmann and Einstein(Abstract)
    Ramakrishnan Iyer
    University of Southern California.

  • 10-03-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Modern Art in Tamil Nadu (Part II) The presentation on "Modern Art in Tamil Nadu" has been divided into two parts. In the first part there is a brief background sketch about Indian art followed by the establishment of the College of Fine Arts, Chennai. It then traces the works of some of the pioneers of the movement starting from Debi Prasad Roy Choudhury, the first Indian principal of the college. Many of the others were students in the institution and later became teachers there and had been the catalysts for many of the later acclaimed artists.

    The second part will take up these latter artists' work of the late 60s and after and also touch on some of the currently up and coming artists.

    Ms. Lakshmi Venkatraman - brief profile

    After completing B.A. in Fine Arts, Lakshmi Venkataraman obtained diplomas in German and French languages. Five years administrative assistants work with the Germans at the IIT Madras led to technical translations of German into English as a freelancer. After a few years stint in advertising and textile printing, started career as a freelance journalist writing on art, music and cultural themes; nearly two decades as art and music critic for the Hindu, Chennai. Has translated Tamil fiction into English. Recipient of Art Critic award from the Lalit Kala Akademi, Hoso Bunca award from Japan for best script in the Asia-pacific region competition, best speaker and outstanding Melvin Jones Person award from Lions Clubs International. Currently running Gallery Sri Parvati and also a charitable trust to help deserving poor childrens education.
    Lakshmi Venkataraman
    .

  • 09-03-10
    12.00 - 1.00 p.m.
    Transforming Transaction Click Streams into Web Accessibility Models(Abstract)
    I.V. Ramakrishnan
    SUNY, Stony Brook, U.S.A.

  • 08-03-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Modern Art in Tamil Nadu (Part I)(Abstract)
    Lakshmi Venkataraman
    .

  • 03-03-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Environment Course Colloquium: The Scientific Evidence for Accelerated Climate Change(Abstract)
    R.Shankar
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

  • 02-03-10
    12.00 noon
    BTZ black holes and Luttinger liquids
    Bala Sathiapalan
    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

  • 26-02-10
    2.30 p.m.
    Constructing Optimal Zielonka Automaton(Abstract)
    Blaise Genest
    Institute for INFOCOMM Research, Singapore.

  • 24-02-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Weil-etale cohomology I and II
    Stephen Lichtenbaum
    Brown University, U.S.A.

  • 23-02-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Weil-etale cohomology I and II
    Stephen Lichtenbaum
    Brown University, U.S.A.

  • 22-02-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Introduction to Loop quantum gravity(Abstract)
    Alok Laddha
    Raman Research Institute, Bangalore.

  • 19-02-10
    3.30 p.m.
    A Novel Way to Quantize the Harmonic Oscillator and its Connection to Loop Quantum Gravity(Abstract)
    Alok Laddha
    Raman Research Institute, Bangalore.

  • 17-02-10
    2.45 p.m.
    The Arnold conjecture and Floer homology(Abstract)
    Cedric Bounya
    ENS, France.

  • 16-02-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Studies on South Indian Drums: Classification and Ethno-Musicological Studies(Abstract)
    N. Somanathan
    Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai.

  • 10-02-10
    2.45 p.m.
    Homological study of some Hilbert schemes(Abstract)
    Tristan Bozec
    ENS, France.

  • 09-02-10
    12.00 noon
    Five colour problem
    Mangala Narlikar


  • 05-02-10
    2.30 p.m
    On the Reachability Problem for Dynamic Networks of Concurrent Pushdown Systems(Abstract)
    Ahmed Bouajjani
    LIAFA, University of Paris 7.

  • 05-02-10
    10.45 a.m.
    Horava Gravity
    K. Vishwanathan
    Simon Fraser University, Canada.

  • 04-02-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Gravitational Waves from Inspiralling compact binaries: Modelling and implications(Abstract)
    K G Arun
    Washington University, U.S.A.

  • 03-02-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Audible Universe(Abstract)
    K G Arun
    Washington University, U.S.A.

  • 25-01-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Some special functions associated to infinite root systems (Third Talk in the Series)(Abstract)
    S. Viswanath
    IISc, Bangalore.

  • 18-01-10
    3.30 p.m.
    On Monge - Kantorovich Duality spaces(Abstract)
    D. Ramachandran
    California State University, Sacramento.

  • 18-01-10
    2.00 p.m.
    Plasma Physics in Noninertial Frames
    A. Thyagaraja
    EURTOM/CCFE Fusion Association, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, U.K.

  • 15-01-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Rational Points on Diagonal Quartic Surfaces
    Abhinav Kumar
    MIT, U.S.A.

  • 11-01-10
    12.00 noon
    The particle number spectrum in Galilean holography
    Koushik Balasubramanian
    MIT.

  • 13-01-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Geometry over $\mathbb{F}_1$ and brave new rings(Abstract)
    Snigdhayan Mahanta
    John Hopkins University, Baltimore.

  • 12-01-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Twisted K-theory: an operator algebraic approach(Abstract)
    Snigdhayan Mahanta
    John Hopkins University, Baltimore.

  • 07-01-10
    3.30 p.m.
    Conservative Regularisation of Ideal Hydrodynamics and MHD
    A. Thyagaraja
    EURTOM/CCFE Fusion Association, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, U.K.

  • 07-01-10
    2.00 p.m.
    On parabolic bundles on algebraic surfaces(Abstract)
    R. Parthasarathi
    ICTP, Trieste, Italy.

  • 05-01-10
    3:30 p.m.
    Hasse Principle for quadratic forms
    R. Parimala
    Emory University, Atlanta, U.S.A.

  • 11-01-10
    12:00-01:00
    Clustered Domination Game(Abstract)
    Nagarajan Krishnamurthy
    Chennai Mathematical Institute.

  • 06-01-10
    12:00-01:00
    Splitting of Abelian Varieties(Abstract)
    V. Kumar Murty
    University of Toronto.





Google
Search WWW Search cmi.ac.in